Skip to main content

Privacy Notice and Consent

Modess “Bagong Galaw, Bagong Mundo” Promo
Privacy Notice and Consent

 

With your consent, we will collect, use, and process your personal information including the photo/s and caption/s you posted on your social media account/s (Instagram and Facebook) and submitted to Johnson & Johnson (Philippines), Inc. (“JJPI”) (collectively, “Personal Data”) for Modess “Bagong Galaw, Bagong Mundo” Promo (“Promo”), for the following purposes:

[a]  your registration and participation in the Promo, including selection and judging of entries;

[b]  the Modess’ Promo digital content;

[c]  Modess marketing purposes including, at JJPI’s exclusive discretion, posting of the Photo/s at the Modess’ social media account/s; and

[d]  documentation of the Promo, including possible media coverage by JJPI’s official media partners.

Your Personal Data will be shared with and processed by the JJPI’s authorized third-party service providers and official media partners and their respective authorized personnel who are responsible for, among others, managing, implementing, carrying out, advertising, and documenting the Promo (“Promo Partners”) and will be made available to the public, so please do not include any personal information in it that you intend to remain private.  Your Personal Data may be seen by individuals who have access to the Modess’ social media accounts, i.e. Facebook and/or Instagram, and the Modess’ website.

You represent that any individual/s shown in Photo has/have expressly agreed that his/her/their images may be posted in social media.

You acknowledge that JJPI and its Promo Partners will process your Personal Data, store the same for a reasonable period to complete the above purposes, and comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other relevant data privacy regulations.  JJPI will collect, use, and process your Personal Data in accordance with JJPI’s Privacy Policy https://www.modess.com.ph/privacy.

The Promo is being documented.  You acknowledge and agree that the images and/or photographs of the Promo and in which your Personal Data may be included, may be taken to form part of the Promo files and documentation.  You acknowledge JJPI’s right to use or make use of the said materials, in whole or in part and in any form or manner.  You also acknowledge that the aforesaid materials documenting the Promo shall be owned by JJPI and may be used by JJPI for Promo-related activities and marketing campaign via the Modess social media accounts.  You expressly waive all rights and interests, including but not limited to any intellectual property rights, relative to any such Promo documentation materials.  You understand that, once the Promo materials or any part thereof including your Personal Data are posted or shared in said social media, JJPI cannot control how the individuals viewing the said social media account/s further use your Personal Data.  You acknowledge and agree that JJPI shall have no liability for the unauthorized use of your Personal Data by third parties. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time.